IEP Logo Powerlines
Home > Annual Meeting Summary 

Home
About Us

Regulatory Filings
Global Climate Change
Ca. Power Plants

Energy Links
Media Information
Glossary
Energy Acronyms

Application for IEP Membership
IEP Annual Meeting
Admin Login
California Time 1:35 PM

31st Annual Meeting
September 19-21, 2012

Location

Stanford Sierra Camp, Fallen Leaf Lake, South Lake Tahoe

Shuttle info offsite link             Stanford Sierra Camp info offsite link

Registration

Next year IEP's 32nd Annual Meeting will be Sept. 25 – 27, 2013

Sponsorship

Interested in becoming a sponsor?
Sponsor Registration Form
Sponsor Attendee Registration Form

Downloadable Presentations

Honorable Catherine J.K. Sandoval - Challenges of Meeting California's Energy Future
William Monsen - The Energy Market
Scott Gutting - The Energy Market
Honorable Robert Weisenmiller Ph.D. - California Energy Transition
Jan Mazurek Ph.D. - Market Launch
Timothy O'Conner - Cap and Trade
Joel Levin - Cap and Trade
Marc Ulrich - Procurement
Randy Howard - Procurement
Keith Martin - The Tax Man

Schedule

WEDNESDAY, September 19, 2012

11:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
IEP Golf Tournament
(Advance Sign-Up Required via the IEP Registration Form.  No need to individually sign up with Golf Course.)
3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Registration
Lobby of Stanford Sierra Camp Lodge
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Reception & Welcome
Lakeside or Cathedral Room and Old Lodge
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Dinner at Stanford Sierra Camp
Challenges of Meeting California's Energy Future
Keynote Speaker:
Honorable Catherine J.K. Sandoval
President, California Public Utilities Commission

THURSDAY, September 20, 2012 - Cathedral Room

7:30 a.m.
Breakfast
Dining Room
8:00 a.m.
Registration Packets located in the Lobby of Stanford Sierra Camp Lodge
If you have not done so already, please pick up your packet.
8:15 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.
Welcome
Kevin Lynch
Board Chair
Jan Smutny-Jones
Executive Director, IEP
8:20 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
The Energy Market: Facts, Figures & Trends
William Monsen
Principal, MRW & Associates, LLC
Scott Gutting
President, Energy Strategies, LLC
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
California Energy Transition: "From Policy to Real Steel"
Honorable Robert Weisenmiller Ph.D.
Chair, California Energy Commission
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Break
Refreshments served on the fountain deck
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Building California's Future: Practical Siting Reform for the 21st Century
Honorable Michael J. Rubio
California State Senate - 16th District
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Emerging Energy Technologies and Strategies
Honorable Andrew McAllister
Commissioner, California Energy Commission
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
The Grid in Transition
Steve Berberich
President and Chief Executive Officer, CAISO
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch
Dining Room
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Market Launch: Cap and Trade Goes Live
Jan Mazurek Ph.D.
Senior Fellow, ICF International
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Cap and Trade: Nuts, Bolts and Questions
Michael Taylor
Sr. V.P. - Emissions Credit Market, Element Markets LLC
Timothy O'Conner
Director, California Climate and Energy Initiative Environmental Defense Fund
Joel Levin
Vice President, Business Development, Climate Action Reserve
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break
Refreshments served on the fountain deck
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Managing Energy Market Transformation
Honorable Michael Florio
Commissioner, California Public Utilities Commission
3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
IEP Member Meeting
Cathedral Room
6:00 p.m.
Reception
Lakeside or Cathedral Room & Old Lodge
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Dinner at Stanford Sierra Camp

FRIDAY, September 21, 2012 - Cathedral Room

7:30 a.m.
Breakfast
Dining Room
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Procurement - Needs, Timing and Products
Marc Ulrich
Vice President, Renewables & Alternative Power, Southern California Edison
Randy Howard
Director of Power System Planning and Development, Power System Executive Office, L.A. Department of Water & Power
Matt Burkhart
Vice President, Electric and Fuel Procurement, San Diego Gas & Electric
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Break
Refreshments served on the fountain deck
10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
California in a Regional Market: The Effects of RPS and Cap and Trade on the Western Energy Market
Thomas Ingwers
Vice President, Environmental Solutions, Shell Energy North America
Stacey Crowley
Director, Nevada State Office of Energy
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Energy Policy: What's Next?
Michael Picker
Senior Advisor, Office of the Governor
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
The Tax Man
Keith Martin
Partner, Chadbourne & Parke, LLP
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Final Thoughts and Conclusion
Jan Smutny-Jones
Executive Director, IEP
12:15 p.m.
Lunch
Dining Room
Note:
- Check out of your room by 10:00 a.m. on Friday, September 21st.
- Please store your luggage in your car or in the Lodge.
- Speakers and times are subject to change

2012 Sponsors

2012 Attendees

Mr. Ross D. Ain -- Caithness
Mr. Jesus Arredondo -- Advantage Consulting
Mr. Chris Baxter -- EDPR
Mr. Derek Benson -- Energy Source
Mr. Steve Berberich -- CAISO
Ms. Betsey Biesty -- Malacha Hydro LP
Mr. Rick Blandford -- NRG Energy, Inc
Mr. Greg Blue -- GTB Consulting
Ms. Marissa Blunschi -- Southern California Edison
Ms. Ellie Booth -- Covanta Energy
Mr. Darren Bouton -- DCB Strategies
Mr. Allen Brisch -- Recurrent Energy
Mr. Bo Buchynsky -- Diamond Generating Corporation
Mr. Matt Burkhart -- San Diego Gas & Electric
Mr. Mark Byron -- GWF Power Systems, Inc.
Ms. Jennifer Chamberlin -- LS Power Development, LLC
Mr. Eric Cherniss -- Duke Energy /PV2 Energy
Mr. John Clark -- Goodin, MacBride, Squeri, Day & Lamprey, LLP
Mr. Brian Cragg -- Goodin, MacBride, Squeri, Day & Lamprey, LLP
Mr. Scott Crider -- Sempra U.S. Gas & Power
Mrs. Stacey Crowley -- Nevada State Office of Energy (NSOE)
Mr. Randy Cullison -- High Desert Power, LLC
Mr. Chris Curry -- GenOn Energy
Mr. Doug Davie -- Wellhead Electric Company
Mr. Kevin Davis -- Critical Path Transmission
Mr. Douglas Davy -- CH2M Hill
Mr. Mike Day -- Goodin, MacBride, Squeri, Day & Lamprey, LLP
Andre DeVilbiss -- Recurrent Energy
Mr. Hal Dittmer -- Wellhead Electric Company
Mr. Glen Donovan -- Sempra U.S. Gas & Power
Mr. Steve Doyon -- Terra-Gen Power
Luke Dunnington -- Recurrent Energy
Ms. Patricia Eckert -- Patricia M. Eckert & Associates
Mr. Robert Ferrara -- Tenaska, Inc.
Mr. Richard Ferreira -- Kern County Water Agency
Mr. Peter Fisher -- Light Source Renewables, LLC
Mr. Mike Florio -- CA Public Utilities Commiission
Mr. Mitchell Ford -- CAISO
Ms. Laura Genao -- Southern California Edison
Mr. Jeff Ghilardi -- EDF Renewable Energy
Mrs. Julie Gill -- AES Southland
Mr. Nicholas Goodman -- Cyrq Energy
Mr. Jeff Gray -- Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Mr. Joe Greco -- Terra-Gen Power
Mr. Tristan Grimbert -- EDF Renewable Energy
Mr. Scott Gutting -- Energy Strategies
Ms. Catherine Hackney -- Southern California Edison
Ms. Audra Hartmann -- Nextera Energy Resources, LLC
Mr. Ed Hermann -- Veresen U.S. Power Inc.
Mr. Martin Hermann -- 8minutenergy Renewables
Mr. David Hicks -- Diamond Generating Corporation
Mr. Jim Hinrichs -- Veresen Inc.
Mr. Randy Howard -- Los Angeles Department of Water & Power
Mr. David Howarth -- MRW & Associates, LLC
Mr. Thomas Ingwers -- Shell Energy North America
Mr. Bart Jones -- TransCanada Corporation
Ms. Ditas Katague -- California Public Utilities Commission
Mr. Paul Kaufman -- Chadbourne & Parke
Mr. Ryan Keefe -- PurEnergy Management Services
Mr. Randy Keller -- CalEnergy
Mr. Steven Kelly -- Independent Energy Producers Assn
Mr. Douglas Kerner -- Ellison, Schneider & Harris, LLP
Ms. Colette Kersten -- California Public Utilities Commission
Mr. Larry Kostrzewa -- Edison Mission Energy
Avis Kowalewski -- Calpine Corporation
Mr. Thomas Krueger -- TransAlta
Mr. Brian Kunz -- First Solar
Mr. Keith Latham -- NRG Solar, LLC
Mr. Vitaly Lee -- Terra-Gen Power
Mr. Joel Lepoutre -- PurEnergy Management Services, LLC
Mr. Eric Leuze -- GenOn West, LP
Mrs. Ashley Lewis -- Calpine Corporation
Mr. Ronald Liebert -- Ellison, Schneider & Harris LLP
Ms. Jane Luckhardt -- Downey Brand LLP
Mr. Marc Luesebrink -- Manatt Phelps & Phillips, LLP
Mr. Kevin Lynch -- Iberdrola Renewables, Inc.
Mr. Alex Makler -- Calpine Corporation
Mr. John Marchand -- EDF Renewable Energy
Mr. Keith Martin -- Chadbourne & Parke LLP
Mr. Mike Mazur -- 3 Phases Renewables
Ms. Jan Mazurek -- ICF International
Mr. Andrew McAllister -- California Energy Commission
Ms. Elizabeth McCarthy -- California Current
Mr. Barry McDonald -- TetraTech EC Inc.
Ms. Jan McFarland -- NRG Energy, Inc.
Mr. Jim McIntosh -- Zglobal
Mr. Tandy McMannes -- Abengoa Solar, Inc.
Mr. Margaret Miller -- Malacha Hydro LP
Mr. William Mitchell -- Competitive Power Ventures
Mr. Bill Monsen -- MRW & Associates, LLC
Mr. Bob Mooney -- Caithness Energy
Mr. Dave Morgan -- Sterling Energy Management, LLC
Mr. Duane Nelsen -- GWF Energy LLC
Mr. Dan Neville -- NextEra Energy Resources
Mr. Thomas (Tod) O'Connor -- Critical Path Transmission
Mr. Timothy O'Connor -- Environmental Defense Fund
Andres Pacheco -- Recurrent Energy
Olivia Para -- Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Mrs. Jamie Parker -- Independent Energy Producers Assn
Mr. Mark Perlis -- Dickstein Shapiro LLP
Mr. Michael Picker -- Office of the Governor
Mr. Jack Pigott -- First Solar
Mr. John Pimentel -- Duke Energy /PV2 Energy
Mr. Jarrod Pitts -- Tenaska, Inc.
Ms. Carrie Plemons -- Iberdrola Renewables
Mr. Vidhya Prabhakaran -- Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Mr. Gevan Reeves -- Calpine Corporation
Ms. Amber Riesenhuber -- Independent Energy Producers Assn
Mr. John Robbins -- AREVA Solar
Mr. Michael Rubio -- California State Senate
Ms. Catherine Sandoval -- California Public Utilities Commission
Mr. Ravi Sankaran -- Sun Edison
Mr. Matthew Schafer -- Nextera Energy Resources, LLC
Mr. Roy Schumacher -- TransCanada
Mr. Varner Seaman -- EDP Renewables North America
Mr. Curtis Seymour -- Sun Edison
Mr. Paul Shepard -- Diamond Generating Corporation
Mr. Jan Smutny-Jones -- Independent Energy Producers Assn
Mr. Stan Snyder -- Lewis, Baisbois, Bisgaand & Smith
Mr. Barrett Stambler -- Iberdrola Renewables LLC
Mr. Carl Steen -- Fulbright & Jaworski, LLP
Ms. Maria Taft -- AES Solar
Mr. Mike Taylor -- Element Markets, LLC
Mr. Brian Theaker -- NRG West
Mr. Mark Tholke -- EDF Renewable Energy
Mr. Paul Thomsen -- Ormat Nevada, Inc.
Mr. James Turner -- EnergySource LLC
Mr. Mark Turner -- Competitive Power Ventures
Mr. Marc Ulrich -- Southern California Edison
Mrs. Jill Van Dalen -- Calpine Corporation
Mr. Fong Wan -- Pacific Gas and Electric
Mr. Robert Weisenmiller -- California Energy Commission
Mr. Brian White -- BW Strategic Partners
Ms. Laura Wisland -- Union of Concerned Scientists
Mr. Andrew Young -- EDP Renewables North America

 

Copyright © 2014 IEPA.com         Website designed by Ratz